Do I need a visa?

Not if you are a citizen of the EU, USA, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand and you plan to stay no more than 90 days either in a single visit, or multiple visits over six months.

The Romania Tourism guide advises that for stays of longer than 90 days, visitors must apply for a temporary residence permit eVisa.MAE.ro before arriving, or at least 30 days before the 90 days runs out.

It also advises that while Romania is not part of the Schengen agreement some airlines have refused to board passengers with less than three months, beyond their intended departure date, on their passport.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.